The National Transport and Safety Authority (NTSA) operates in a highly data-oriented environment which requires the processing and use of personal data in order to fulfil its core mandate of disseminating information to the public. NTSA is committed to high standards of privacy and security of your personal data as required under the Data Protection Act, 2019 and the regulations thereto.

This Privacy Statement explains the personal data we collect, how we process it and for what purpose. It also describes how NTSA handles your data when you use any of our services and the controls NTSA has established to safeguard your data. The Privacy Statement applies to our visitors who either physically visit our premises or our website, users of any of Our Products and services, suppliers, agents, customers and all our stakeholders.

Under this Privacy Statement:

“NTSA,” “We,” “Our,” “Ours,” and “Us,” means The National Transport and Safety Authority and includes its successors in title and assigns, its affiliates and/or its subsidiaries as may from time to time be specified by NTSA to you.:

“Processing” collectively means handling, collecting, using, altering, merging, linking, organizing, disseminating, storing, protecting, retrieving, disclosing, erasing, archiving, destroying, or disposing of your personal data:

The information we collect about you will be for specified and legitimate purposes and will not be further processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes

The information we collect about you includes but is not limited to: your identity including your name, age, gender, address, phone number, date of birth, email address, organization and IP address.

We collect your personal information with your knowledge and consent when you do any of the following (please note that this list is not exhaustive):

Contact NTSA with a query or complaint;

By choosing to interact with us in any way specified under clause 3.3 above, you will be doing so with full knowledge and consent that we will collect and process your personal data. By consenting, you allow Us to collect, process, store, disclose and transfer your data as provided for under the Data Protection Act and the regulations thereto.

We may use your data for the following purposes:

1) Processing products and services that you have subscribed to or bought from us or from third parties through our e-commerce platforms;

2) Responding to any of your queries, concerns or complaints regarding any of Our Products or services;

3) Generally keeping you informed about any of our new or existing products and services.

4) Complying with any legal and regulatory requirements e.g Know Your Customer (KYC) documents for suppliers, contractors and service providers;

5) For research, survey and other business purposes;

6) Providing aggregated data (where data is gathered and expressed in a summary form without indicating any information that may identify you as an individual) to third parties for research and scientific purposes;

7) Administering any of our online platforms/websites.

8) Notifying you of any changes to our terms and conditions or this privacy statement, or changes (permanent or temporary) to any of Our Products or services. Such messages will not include any promotional content.

We may use your data for the following purposes:

We will only retain your personal data only as long as may be reasonably necessary to satisfy the purpose for which it is collected and for purposes of satisfying any legal and regulatory requirements.

The data may also be retained for historical, statistical, journalistic literature or research purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means like anonymization or Pseudonymisation. At the end of the retention period and so that the data is held indefinitely by the NTSA, we may anonymize or Pseudonymize your data so that it can no longer be associated with you.

Any disclosure of your personal data shall be in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. NTSA shall assess and review each application for disclosure and sharing of data and may decline to grant such data to the requesting party.

We may however disclose your personal data to:
a) law-enforcement agencies and other regulatory authorities to the extent that such demand is compliant with applicable laws.
b) our subsidiaries or agents who are involved in distribution of Our Products and services.
c) Professional service providers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
d) Survey agencies that conduct surveys on behalf of NTSA;
e) Any other person that NTSA may deem legitimately necessary to share the data with.

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook, Twitter and Instagram Like button and widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini–programs that run on our website. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

NTSA has put in place technical and operational measures to ensure integrity and confidentiality of your data through information classification, access control, data encryption, physical and environmental security and monitoring and compliance with provisions of the Data Protection Act, 2019 and the regulations thereto.

If you would like to contact us regarding this Privacy Statement, you can email us on info@ntsa.go.ke